ASCR RESEARCH Computer Science Funded Projects
Current Awards...
"PetaScale Application Development Analysis"
Vic Basili- University of Maryland
"NGA Extreme Performance Scalable OS"
Pete Beckman- Argonne National Laboratory
"High Performance Visualization"
Wes Bethel- Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
"Cluster Management Software"
Brett Bode- Ames Laboratory
"NGA Framework for Adaptable OS/R"
Ron Brightwell- Sandia National Laboratory
"Portable and Transparent Message Copmpression in MPI Libraries to Impove the Performance and Scalability of Parallel Applications"
Martin Burtscher- Cornell University
"The Harness Workbench: Unified and Adaptive Access to diverse HPC Platforms"
Al Geist- Oak Ridge National Laboratory
"Programming Libraries and Tools"
Bill Gropp- Argonne National Laboratory
"Coordinated Fault Tolerance for High Performance Computing"
Paul Hargrove- Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
"NGA High-End Computing with K42"
Paul Hargrove- Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
"Performance Research"
Adolfy Hoisie- Los Alamos National Laboratory
"NGA Services and Interfaces to Support Systems with Very Large Numbers of Processors"Terry Jones- Lawrence Livermore Laboratory
"Center for Programming Models for Scalable Parallel Computing"
Rusty Lusk- Argonne National Laboratory
"High Performance Computing Systems Research"
Rusty Lusk- Argonne National Laboratory
"NGA A Framework for Adaptable Operating and Runtime Systems"
Barney MacCabe- University of New Mexico
"Application-Specific Performance Technology for Productive Parallel Computing"
Al Malony- University of Oregon
"ACTS Collection Project"
Tony Drummond- Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
"Integrated Commodity-Based Approach to Interactive Large Data Visualization"
Pat McCormick- Los Alamos National Laboratory
"Tools for the Development of High-Performance Ener"
Bart Miller- University of Wisconsin
"Building a Science Appliance for Advanced Computing"
Ron Minnich- Los Alamos National Laboratory
"NGA Right-Weight Kernels"
Ron Minnich- Los Alamos National Laboratory
"NGA Scalable Fault Tolerant Runtime and Operating Systems"
Jarich Nieplocha- Pacific Northwest Laboratory
"Evaluation of Modern Systems"
Lenny Oliker- Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
"Center for Programming Models for Scalable Parallel Computing"
DK Panda- Ohio State University
"Rose - Semantics Driven Optimization"
Dan Quinlan- Lawrence Livermore Laboratory
"Fortran Interoperability"
Craig Rasmussen- Los Alamos National Laboratory
"SmartApps"
Lawrence Rauchwerger- Texas A&M University
"Scientific Data Management"
Doron Rotem- Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
"NGA MOLAR: Modular Linux"
Stephen Scott- Oak Ridge National Laboratory
"Apex-Map Benchmark for Application and System Performance"
Erich Strohmaier- Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
"Representation-Independent Compiler Technology for Domain-Specific Analysis with the Open-Analysis Toolkit"
Michelle Strout- Colorado State University
"Daisies"
Pat Teller- University of Texas/El Paso
"Scalable I/O and Parallel File Systems"
Rajeev Thakur- Argonne National Laboratory
"Unified Parallel C (UPC)"
Kathy Yelick- Lawrence Berkeley Laboratory
Recent Activities...
"Cross-Platform Infrastructure for Scalable Runtime Application Performance Analysis"
Jack Dongarra - Univ. of Tennessee
"HPCS Productivity"
Jeremy Kepner - MIT Lincoln Laboratory
"Performance Application Programming Interface (PAPI)"
Jack Dongarra - University of Tennessee
"Program Database Toolkit (PDT)"
Allen D. Malony - University of Oregon
"Aggregate Remote Memory Copy (ARMCI)"
Jarek Nieplocha - PNNL
"Co-Array Fortran"
John Mellor-Crummey - Rice University
"Global Arrays"
Jarek Nieplocha - PNNL
"OpenMP"
Barbara Chapman - University of Houston
"Parallel Virtual Machine (PVM)"
Al Geist - ORNL
"LinuxBIOS"
Ronald G. Minnich - LANL